contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

917 - 470 Granville Street
Vancouver, BC V6C 1V5
Canada

1.877.795.8403

Experience Education manages the coop, practicum, and internship programs for schools in Vancouver, Calgary, Toronto, and Montreal.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Experience Education Internship Providers Inc. (“EE” / “Experience Education”), we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients' privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

Type of Information Collected

In order to carry out our obligations under each of our programs, Experience Education collects certain information from students. This information can include:

  • Contact Information (phone number, email, Skype ID, address)
  • Copy of immigration document
  • Resume, CV, or professional portfolio
  • Photo (this is requested for certain ranch placements where proof of horse riding ability is required; though photos may be supplied as part of a booking by our overseas partners per their own registration requirements)
  • Social Insurance Number (this is collected for tax purposes, as part of the co-op and stipend-paid programs)

During the course of the placement Experience Education also generates information on a placement. This includes:

  • Placement Agreement (showing wage rates [if applicable], host contact information, student contact information, job duties, start and end dates)
  • Student reports
  • Host evaluations of student

Sharing of Student Information

With Host Companies

The guiding principle of our privacy policy is to share as little private information as possible at that time. However, the nature of our programs requires us to share a great deal of information with third parties.

The following information is shared with prospective hosts before a placement is confirmed:

  • Resume (with contact information removed)
    • Professional portfolio (in a limited number of fields)
  • Information about student immigration status
  • Information about student's program of studies

Once a placement is confirmed, the following additional information is shared with hosts as part of a placement agreement:

  • Contact Information
  • Social Insurance Number (if in a fully paid co-op program, but not in stipend-paid, or unpaid programs)

With Government

In addition to sharing information with hosts, Experience Education also shares information with Revenue Canada as part of our annual information returns. The following information is shared:

  • Contact Information
  • Social Insurance Number
  • Details on total non-wage stipend remuneration

Experience Education will also share the following information with police forces in an emergency, where a delay in sharing information could put a student at risk:

  • Contact Information
  • Host Contact Information
  • Dates, times, and general details of recent emails between Experience Education and the student
  • Dates, times and locations of recent or upcoming placement interviews, or meetings with Experience Education

With Schools and Agencies

Students who are registered in an Experience Education program by a school or agency, consent to full and open information sharing between Experience Education and an authorized representative of their school or agency.

Students who register in an Experience Education program directly, will not have their information shared with a school without their express written consent.

With Authorized Third Parties

No information will be shared with a third party other than those described above. If a student would like their information shared with a third party such as a partner or parent, they must contact Experience Education in writing and provide the following information:

  • Name of third party
  • Contact emails or phone numbers we are authorized to reply to
  • Scope of information which can be shared

NB: Absent a 'Reasonable Accommodation Request' Form, Experience Education will not permit a third party to take placement decisions on behalf of a student or client who is over the age of 18.


Administration of Student Records

All client information is stored securely and only for the length of time required to meet Experience Education's legal commitments. The following table describes where records are stored and the length of time they are kept for.

Type of Record Minimum Retention Period Location Reason for Length of Period
Registration Form 7 years Physical Folder at EE office for first year. Digital copy kept on Google business apps product "G Suite". Kept for Revenue Canada review, as stipends and unpaid placements are subject to CRA audit.
Student Database Entry - Including Contact Information 7 years Zoho.com Kept for Revenue Canada review, as stipends and unpaid placements are subject to CRA audit.
Student Resumes 2 years Physical Folder at EE office for first year. Digital copy kept on Google business apps product "G Suite". Good practice
Physical Folder Containing: Resume, Registration Form, Signed Terms & Conditions, Interview Notice Checklists, Placement Agreements, School Insurance Document, Special 1 year EE Office for First Year. Documents shredded by secured third-party provider. Physical file retained for regulatory review by provincial college accrediting bodies.
Timesheets, Containing Social Insurance Number 7 years Physical Folder at EE office for first year. Digital copy kept on Google business apps product "G Suite". Kept for Revenue Canada review, as stipends and unpaid placements are subject to CRA audit.
Student and Host Reports 7 years. Agreements may be kept indefinitely if they include a signed marketing materials use waiver. Physical Folder at EE office for first year. Digital copy kept on Google business apps product "G Suite". Kept for Revenue Canada review, as stipends and unpaid placements are subject to CRA audit.

Following the minimum retention period, physical files are shredded by a secure third party operator, and digital files are deleted or anonymized, with identifying information removed.

For information on G Suite digital security, please visit: https://gsuite.google.com/learn-more/security-google-apps.html

For information on Zoho digital security, please visit: https://www.zoho.com/security.html


Marketing Materials

Experience Education collects marketing materials including: photos, videos, testimonials, and excerpts of student and host reports. In all cases, EE obtains written consent from students and hosts before using these marketing materials. If at any time a student would like to withdraw their permission, they must do so in writing to EE's Compliance Officer. EE will make every effort to remove marketing materials with the student's photo, video, or text. Marketing materials which have already been printed cannot be altered or destroyed, however EE will ensure that the student's image, video or text will not appear in future versions of those materials.


The Compliance Officer is responsible for ensuring Experience Education’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act, and undertakes periodic spot inspections to ensure this compliance.

Clients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Name of Experience Education's compliance in writing to the Compliance Officer at compliance@experienceeducation.ca. If the Compliance Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Questions or Complaints